Privacy Policy

At VoicePrint, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we work to keep it secure.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy, we’ll also ask for express consent from you that you’ve read and understand this policy as your interact with us.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to letstalk@voiceprint.global or by writing to Business Cognition Ltd, 9 Delfield Gardens, Caddington, Bedfordshire LU1 4ES United Kingdom.

 

Who are we?

You’re reading this privacy policy on our website VoicePrint which is a trading name of our business Business Cognition Ltd.  Our company registration number is 03699205.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain different information about you when you use our website, our VoicePrint assessment tools and our elearning platform.  For example, when you contact us about products and services, when you take a questionnaire on the VoicePrint app or if you join one of our training courses.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect depends on how you interact with VoicePrint.  
If you use our website:
It might include information regarding what pages are accessed and when, this data is anonymous but if you choose to contact us, or subscribe to get access to our free resources or blog updates they are likely to include your name, address, email address and in some cases for site security your ip address. 
If you are invited to take a questionnaire on our webapp:
Our webapp which is at app.voiceprint.global is where you might take our questionnaires, either about yourself or a colleague.  You would normally be invited to take one of these questionnaires by your employer or a third party acting on their behalf.  They will have obtained your permission or have lawful grounds to enter your email address and name in order to invite you to participate. 
As part of taking a self perception questionnaire we will collect more data from you to help you complete the questionnaire.  We use data collected to further research in the use of Voice and to identify trends.  All our research is anonymised so your personally identified data is removed.  The data may include your Name, Age Range, Job Category, Business Sector, Gender and Nationality. 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
  • process requests to us you have placed for more information;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • process your entries into a questionnaire;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested or are closely related to information you’ve requested from us and that may be of interest to you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.  As a standard practice for anyone taking our questionnaires we retain your personal data for 24 months.  After which unless we have heard from you to tell us not to remove your dossier, or you have logged in to your personal dossier to review or take another questionnaire then we will remove your personal details.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the relevant personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and then only if it is required and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
Third Party Product Providers we work in association with:
We’ve included details of the third parties we currently use for services we use in operating our websites below along with their privacy policy links.
In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We send emails to you after you place an order to confirm it and also to help you use your new products.  We’d like to keep telling you (not too often) about our new and exciting products and services, you can opt in to receive these marketing emails from us whenever you use a form on our website.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: letstalk@voiceprint.global or by clicking the links in the footer of an existing email you have received from us.
Under the GDPR you have a number of other choices and rights.  We’re looking at ways to make it easier for you to review and update your data with us. In the mean time please contact us if you’d like to exercise your:
right to access – we’ll provide you with a copy of the data we hold about you within 40 days
right to be forgotten – we’ll remove your personal data from our database
right for data portability – we’ll provide you a copy of your personal data for you to transmit to a different data controller
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at letstalk@voiceprint.global
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
 

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. If you registered for an account on our site you can log in and make changes to your personal details.  If you don’t have an account but you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: letstalk@voiceprint.global

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Our website uses an SSL certificate and you should see the url in your web browser begin with https: and an indication in most web browsers that our site is secure.
We also make a number of regular security precautions and audits to ensure we are taking reasonable steps to protect your data.  These include the use of firewalls, regular malware scans of our site and hardware.  Regular security updates to our website and associated components & services.  Website security monitoring and frequent password security audits.
Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  We also suggest you use strong passwords containing letters, numbers and symbols.  Our system supports the use of complex passwords.

Our data retention policy

Our policy for data retention is that we will hold your data for as long as it’s required for us to perform the service you’ve requested from us.  When you take a VoicePrint questionnaire we retain your personal data for 12 months.  After which unless we have heard from you to tell us not to remove your dossier, or you have logged in to your personal dossier to review or take another questionnaire we will remove your personal details. 
 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like most other websites, the VoicePrint websites use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your items you’ve added to your shopping cart. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

We use cookies from third party services which are listed below.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
 

Third Party Services

We currently use a number of third party services. Here is an explanation of what we use and links (if relevant) to their privacy policies.  Depending on your use of our site and services not all of these may apply to you.
Google Analytics – we use this service to track statistical data so we can better understand how people use our website.  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Mailchimp – We use mailchimp to deliver emails from our website for example to deliver blog updates if you have subscribed to them, or to send details of updates to our services or new details that might be of legitimate interest to you. – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Postmark – we use postmark to ensure essential emails from our app are delivered to you when you are involved in a questionnaire. – https://postmarkapp.com/eu-privacy

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.
vp-adminPrivacy Policy